Russian Visa Center in Beijing

We recommend you to apply for visa to Russia at the Russian Visa Center in Beijing.The address of the Visa Center is: Room M, floor 10th, Oriental kenzo Office Building, Dongzhimenwai Street No.48, Dongcheng District, Пекин (北京市东城区东直门外大街48号东方银座写字楼10层M房间  邮编:100027), website: www.russiavisa-china.cn, telephone number: 010-64669122, e-mail: info.pek@russiavisa-china.cn.

The Russian Visa Center has been established to improve the quality of service to citizens of PRC, citizens of other states and stateless persons wishing to obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation, as well as to provide maximum comfort and to simplify the procedure of applying and obtaining a visa.

Visa centers are officially responsible for receiving, editing and transferring visas of private persons, organizations and companies (including tour operators) to diplomatic and consular representations of the Russian Federation, as well as for issuing visas and collecting consular fees. Employees of visa centers may advise applicants on filling in the visa application form, collecting the documents required for obtaining a Russian visa and on questions regarding the procedure, the terms for issuing a visa, etc.  The final decision on issuing a visa or refusing to issue a visa is the exclusive right of Russian diplomatic and consular representations.

Foreign citizens have the right to apply for a visa directly at the diplomatic or consular representations of the Russian Federation in case they are applying for a visa for themselves or for their close relatives by making a prior appointment (http://beijing.kdmid.ru/queue-en/). Furthermore, the Consular (Visa) Section of the Russian Embassy in Beijing processes applications for the Russian visa directly, without the services of the Visa Center, from the Foreign Ministry of PRC, including employees of diplomatic and consular representations in Russia, as well as from members of official delegations wishing to visit Russia at the invitation of Russian authorities.

All companies and institutions including tour operators and agencies, wishing to send in documents for issuing a visa for their employees and clients (regardless of the purpose of travelling to Russia) should contact only the Visa Center.

For its services the Visa Center will charge a fixed service fee which entirely goes into its disposal. Service charge is not to be mixed up with the consular fee payable to the Russian diplomatic mission or consular office. The amount of the visa fee is established in accordance with Consular Tariff. Upon applying for a Russian visa through the Russian Visa Center, consular fee and service fee must be paid in full prior to it being submitted to the Russian Consulate for review.

If you have any complaints about the work of the Visa Center (low level of service, long queues, incorrect behavior of the personnel, etc.) or any suggestions about the improvement of its work, you can send them to the address of the Consular (Visa) Section of the Russian Embassy in Beijing (4 Dongzhimen Beizhongjie, Beijing, 100600, China) by post or by e-mail: visa@russia.org.cn. All your requests will be carefully studied and answered in a detailed way.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Complete visa application form

Multiple visa holders are limited to overall or continual stay of 90 days during each period of 180 days starting with day of first entry.
Consular Section of the Russian Embassy in Beijing is not authorized to renew visas issued by other agencies.
In case the Consular Section does not issue visa, the submitted invitations will not be given back.
Incomplete Visa Application Form shall not be processed.
The Consular Division is authorized to request any supplementary documents and information in regard of the application.
For visitors traveling as a group the complete set of documents should be provided by each person.
The applicant should apply for visa personally or authorize another person by Power of Attorney.
Citizens of all Schengen countries, Israel, Finland, Estonia and Lithuania are to provide medical insurance for the whole period to stay in Russia or written guarantee for all medical expenses by the receiving party.

 

Business visa – visa with the following purposes of travel: «business», «commercial», «driver», «crewman», «technical service», «negotiations», «inspector», «medical treatment», «adoption», «mass media business trip», «mass media/reporter», «mass media/tech».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written invitation from the Russian legal entity or invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (telex) or Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia.

5.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Humanitarian visa – visa with the following purposes of travel: «sport relations», «youth relations», «cultural relations», «scientific-technical relations», «social and political», «religious activities», «pilgrimage», «charity», «humanitarian help», «attendant».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written invitation from the Russian legal entity or invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (telex) or Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia.

5.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Transit visa

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Visa or passport of the country of destination

5.Confirmed tickets for all the travel route

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Work visavisa with the following purposes of travel: «employ», «foreign employee», «teacher», «mass media reporter», «mass media technician», «family attendant».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (telex) or Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia

5.AIDs certificate (original and copy), validity of the certificate – 3 months

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Private visavisa with the following purposes of travel: «private», «guest», «separated but not divorced family», «visit of burial place», «frontier exchange», «special cases», «Ambassador’s guest», «guest of Chief representation», «guest of Consul General», «guest of Consul», «guest of military attache», «guest of diplomatic servant», «guest of employee», «guest of technical employee».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (telex) or Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia.

5.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

Private visa for foreigners – family members of the Russian citizens

— Official request letter written to the Ambassador of the Russian Federation in China (filled by the Russian citizen, format can be found at the Embassy or Visa Application Centre);

— Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

— One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

— Passport of foreign national and it’s copy

— Original and copy of the marriage certificate or birth certificate (legalized copy instead of the original is accepted);

— Foreign passport of the Russian citizen (original and copy of pages with the photo and valid Chinese visa or residence permit);

— Internal passport of the Russian citizen (copies of the pages with the photo, registration pages, for spouses – copy of the page with civil status).

 

Study visa – visa with the following purposes of travel: «post-graduate study», «vocational training», «courses», «study», «specialization study», «family attendant».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (telex) or Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia

5.AIDs certificate (original and copy), validity of the certificate – 3 months

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Tourist visa – visa with the following purposes of travel: «tourism», «automobile tourism», «aim tourism», «tourism hunting».

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 6 months from the end of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Foreign Tourist Tour Confirmation issued by inbound Russian travel agency (original)

5.Tickets with confirmed dates of entry and exit from Russian Federation

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Visa for temporary stay

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 1,5 years from the beginning of the requested visa)

2.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

3.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

4.Written decision of the Migration department of the Ministry of internal affairs of Russia about the temporary residence permit issuance

5.AIDs certificate (original and copy), validity of the certificate – 3 months

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Visa transfer (visa reissuance)

Required documents:

1.Original passport and copy of the main page (passport should contain minimum 2 empty pages for visas, validity of the passport – 1,5 years from the beginning of the requested visa)

2.Copy of the main page of the old/lost passport and copy of the visa page

3.One color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5cm)

4.Visa application form (filled on the website https://visa.kdmid.ru)

5.Request letter about the visa transfer/reissuance

6.Copy of the passport page with a Chinese visa (only for third counties)

 

Passengers of cruise vessels

Please be advised that registered passengers of Cruise vessels going offshore at Russian seaports enjoy a visa waiver for 72 hours if:

  1. The Cruise vessel stays in a Russian port for less than 72 hours;
  2. Passengers stay overnight on board the ship;
  3. Passengers disembark with an organized tour group;
  4. Passengers have a valid passport and a tour ticket.

If you have a connecting flight at the same terminal within 24 hours (e.g. Beijing– Moscow – Houston) and stay in the transit zone, no visa is required.

 If you travel to the Republic of Belarus or other destination when you have to change airports please make sure that you applied for transit visa.

 Pay attention: please confirm us about your whole route of journey in visa application form (Question #14).

For non-china citizens information on visa consular fees (depend on your citizenship) please refer to the staff of the Visa Section.

The whole amount of visa fees is to be paid at once on time of application.

In case of visa issue refusal previous payment is not to be refunded.

VISA PROCESSING FEES

For non-china citizens information on visa consular fees (depend on your citizenship) please refer to the staff of the Visa Section.

The whole amount of visa fees is to be paid at once on time of application.

In case of visa issue refusal previous payment is not to be refunded.

Visa section business hours: 09.00-12.00

Application for Express Visa before 11.00 a.m.

Visa inquiry service tel.: 6532-1267, 6532-1991 (working time: Monday to Friday, 2:00 – 6:00 p.m.).

e-mail: visa@russia.org.cn